Neil Gaiman: Books, Life, Career & Quotes

Birth Name
Neil Richard Gaiman
Born
November 10, 1960 at Portchester, Hampshire, England
Age
60 years**
Genres
Fantasy, horror, science fiction, dark fantasy, comedy
Occupation
Author | comic book creator | screenwriter | voice actor
Gender
male
Number of Works
666
Social Profiles
Official Website
NeilGaiman.com

About Neil Gaiman

Best Neil Gaiman Books - Critically Acclaimed/Notable

DigBooks Book

The Sandman Companion

1999

The Dream Cycle of H.P. Lovecraft: Dreams of Terror and Death

The Dream Cycle of H.P. Lovecraft: Dreams of Terror and Death

2003

DigBooks Book

Clive Barker's Hellraiser: Collected Best I

2005

The Umbrella Academy, Vol. 2: Dallas

The Umbrella Academy, Vol. 2: Dallas

Lucifer, Vol. 1: Devil in the Gateway

Lucifer, Vol. 1: Devil in the Gateway

2001

Shadows over Innsmouth (Shadows Over Innsmouth #1)

Shadows over Innsmouth (Shadows Over Innsmouth #1)

2001

Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere

Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere

2007

The Stars My Destination

The Stars My Destination

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

2006

DigBooks Book

Instructions

2010

Neil Gaiman Quotes

Where are the Velvets?
Get me Neil on the line. No, I can't hold. Have him read 'Snow, Glass, Apples' where nothing is what it seems.
Seems I keep getting this story twisted so, where's Neil when you need him?
But will you find me if Neil makes me a tree?
If you need me, me and Neil will be hanging out with the Dream King. Neil says 'hi', by the way...
I really like Neil a whole, whole, whole lot, and I really do not want to marry Kevin Smith, even a little. Do you remember the Trojan War, dude? I’m just saying. Can you imagine what a world war between a Neil Gaiman army and a Kevin Smith army would actually look like? Their fans are serious. I predict there would be lots of very high-fallutin’, toilet-based name-calling, confusing many. And possibly foam swords swinging at hockey sticks. Actually, that’s bullshit. There’s no way anybody would leave their Twitter feeds for long enough to pull out a foam sword or a hockey stick. Maybe it’ll be the world’s first full-on digital war and people will just head over to Second Life to duke it out. I hope Neil’s army wins.
Nothing will remain of the armies of the living and of the dead, of the dreams of the gods and the bravery of their warriors, nothing but ash.Soon after, the swollen ocean will swallow the ashes as it washes across all the land, and everything living will be forgotten under the sunless sky.That is how the worlds will end, in ash and flood, in darkness and in ice. That is the final destiny of the gods.
It is not the end. There is no end. It is simply the end of the old times, Loki, and the beginning of the new times. Rebirth always follows death. You have failed.
On the battlefield called Vigrid, the gods will fall in battle with the frost giants, and the frost giants will fall in battle with the gods.The undead troops from Hel will litter the ground in their final deaths, and the noble Einherjar will lie beside them on the frozen ground, all of the them dead for the last time, beneath the lifeless misty sky, never to rise again, never to wake and fight.
Even the gods cannot change destiny.
View all Neil Gaiman Quotes

List of all Neil Gaiman Books in order

{{item.acf.numpages}} Pages
{{item.acf.gr_averageRating}}/5 ({{item.acf.gr_ratingsCount}} ratings)
Buy Now
View all Neil Gaiman Books