Joe Hill: Books, Life, Career & Quotes

Birth Name
Joel Emmanuel Hägglund
Born
October 7, 1879 at Gävle, Sweden
Died
November 19, 1915 at Utah, United States
Age
35 years**
Occupation
labor activist | songwriter | and member of the Industrial Workers of the World
Gender
male
Number of Works
263
Place of Birth
Bangor, Maine
Place of Death
Utah, United States
Social Profiles

About Joe Hill

The Introduction, Heart-Shaped Box of joe Hill, won the Bram Stoker Award for Best First Novel.

Horns, his next, was forced starring Daniel Radcliffe. Short stories are written by him. A number of these were assembled 20th Century Ghosts, in his collection. He won the Eisner Award for Best Writer for his long running comic book collection, Key & Locke, co-created together with artwork and illustrator magician Gabriel Rodriguez. He resides in New Hampshire using a corgi called following a beloved author of cowboy stories. A collection of novellas, his book, Strange Weather, storms in October of 2017 to movies.

Best Joe Hill Books - Critically Acclaimed/Notable

Alpha & Omega (Locke & Key, #6)

Alpha & Omega (Locke & Key, #6)

2014

Clockworks (Locke & Key, #5)

Clockworks (Locke & Key, #5)

2013

Keys to the Kingdom (Locke & Key, #4)

Keys to the Kingdom (Locke & Key, #4)

2013

Crown of Shadows (Locke & Key, #3)

Crown of Shadows (Locke & Key, #3)

2013

Head Games (Locke & Key, #2)

Head Games (Locke & Key, #2)

2015

Welcome to Lovecraft (Locke & Key, #1)

Welcome to Lovecraft (Locke & Key, #1)

2013

NOS4A2

NOS4A2

2013

Joe Hill Quotes

I dreamed I saw Joe Hill last nightAlive as you or meSays I, "But Joe, you're ten years dead,""I never died," says he.
"the planet, Earth."
Workers of the world awaken. Break your chains, demand your rights.All the wealth you make is taken, by exploiting parasites.Shall you kneel in deep submission from your cradle to your grave?Is the height of your ambition to be a good and willing slave?
I die with a clear conscience, I die fighting, not like a coward.
Goodbye Bill. I die like a true blue rebel. Don't waste any time in mourning. Organize.
My will is easy to decide,For there is nothing to divide.My kin don't need to fuss and moan —"Moss does not cling to a rolling stone."My body? — Oh! — If I could choose,I would to ashes it reduce,And let the merry breezes blowMy dust to where some flowers grow.Perhaps some fading flower thenWould come to life and bloom again.This is my last and final will.Good luck to all of you. [Joe Hill]
I'll take the shooting. I'm used to that. I've been shot a few times in the past, and I guess I can stand it, again.
A pamphlet, no matter how good, is never read more than once, but a song is learned by heart and repeated over and over. And I maintain that if a person can put a few common sense facts into a song and dress them up in a cloak of humor, he will succeed in reaching a great number of workers who are too unintelligent or too indifferent to read.
There is pow'r, there is pow'rIn a band of workingmen.When they stand hand in hand,That's a pow'r, that's a pow'rThat must rule in every land —One Industrial Union Grand.
Workingmen of all countries, unite, Side by side we for freedom will fight: When the world and its wealth we have gained To the grafters we'll sing this refrain: You will eat, bye and bye, When you've learned how to cook and to fry Chop some wood, 'twill do you good, And you'll eat in the sweet bye and bye.
View all Joe Hill Quotes

List of all Joe Hill Books in order

{{item.acf.numpages}} Pages
{{item.acf.gr_averageRating}}/5 ({{item.acf.gr_ratingsCount}} ratings)
Buy Now
View all Joe Hill Books

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.