Jane Yolen: Books, Life, Career & Quotes

Birth Name
Jane Hyatt Yolen
Born
February 11, 1939 at New York City, US
Age
81 years**
Nationality
American
Genres
Fantasy, science fiction, folklore, children's fiction
Alma Mater
Smith College
Occupation
Writer | poet
Gender
female
Number of Works
759
Place of Birth
New York, New York
Social Profiles
Official Website
janeyolen.com

About Jane Yolen

Best Jane Yolen Books - Critically Acclaimed/Notable

The Books of Magic, Volume 1: Bindings

The Books of Magic, Volume 1: Bindings

1995

How Do Dinosaurs Get Well Soon?

How Do Dinosaurs Get Well Soon?

2003

DigBooks Book

How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food?

2006

DigBooks Book

Dragon's Blood (Pit Dragon Chronicles, #1)

2004

How Do Dinosaurs Say Good Night?

How Do Dinosaurs Say Good Night?

2000

DigBooks Book

Owl Moon

1987

The Devil's Arithmetic

The Devil's Arithmetic

2004

Jane Yolen Quotes

“We are all sleeping princesses some time. But it is better to be fully awake, don’t you think?”...“Americans do not want to be awake?”“Oh,” Becca said, “we like the truth all right. When it’s tidy.”“Truth is never tidy. Only fairy tales.”
Wars may make heroes of men, but not all the time.
Wars do not make heroes of everyone.
It is not crazy to want to know the past. It is only crazy to live there, like so many of the aristocracy.
She hated to lie but she hated arguments even more.
“Will you write the story?”“If there is one.”“Happy ending or no?” He was serious.She attempted a smile. “Fairy tales always have a happy ending.”He leaned back in his chair. “That depends.”“On what?”“On whether you are Rumplestiltskin or the Queen.”
Time may heal wounds, but it does not erase the scars.
“I’ll drive. You navigate.” He grinned. “I judge people by how well they read maps.”
She filled the pot, got out a new filter, threw the old one onto the garbage, and counted out five tablespoons of Columbian Supreme. Then she waited while the magic of modern invention turned tap water into a hot dark-brown caffeine-powered drink. It was better than any Biblical miracle and risked no beliefs.
Overhead the swallows dipped down to catch bugs rising from the ground. Then they soared back up beyond the barracks. Hannah watched them for a moment, scarcely breathing. It was as if all nature ignored what went on in the camp. There were brilliant sunsets and soft breezes. Around the commandant’s house, bright flowers were teased by the wind. Once she’d seen a fox cross the meadow to disappear into the forest.
View all Jane Yolen Quotes

List of all Jane Yolen Books in order

{{item.acf.numpages}} Pages
{{item.acf.gr_averageRating}}/5 ({{item.acf.gr_ratingsCount}} ratings)
Buy Now
View all Jane Yolen Books

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.