James Patterson: Books, Life, Career & Quotes

Birth Name
James Brendan Patterson
Born
March 22, 1947 at Newburgh, New York, US
Age
73 years**
Nationality
American
Genres
Mystery, young adult fiction, thriller, comedy, realistic fiction, romance
Alma Mater
Manhattan College | Vanderbilt University
Gender
male
Number of Works
607
Place of Birth
Newburgh, New York
Social Profiles
Official Website
http://www.jamespatterson.com/

About James Patterson








James Patterson is the world's bestselling Writer and Many Reliable storyteller.

He's created more enduring literary personalities than any other novelist writing now, together with his Alex Cross, Michael Bennett, Women's Murder Club, Private, NYPD Red, Daniel X, Maximum Ride, along with Middle School series. He's marketed over 380 million books worldwide and now holds the Guinness World Record for the most #1 New York Times bestsellers. Along with composing the thriller books for which he's best known, one of the President Is Missing with President Bill Clinton,'' Patterson also writes fiction for young readers of all ages, such as the Max Einstein series, made in partnership with the Albert Einstein Estate. He's also the first writer to get #1 new names concurrently about the New York Times adult and children's bestseller lists.

The son of an insurance company and a schoolteacher, Patterson grew up in Newburgh, New York, and started casually composing in age nineteen. In 1969he graduated from Manhattan College. He had been extended a full-ride scholarship to Vanderbilt University's graduate program in English. He abandoned Vanderbilt before getting his PhD as a result of complications between the Vietnam War.

Rather, he transferred to New York to eventually become a professional copywriter for the advertising agency J. Walter Thompson, finally becoming CEO of its North American firm.

In 1976, while working for J. Walter Thompson, Patterson released his first book, The Thomas Berryman Number, using Little, Brown and Company. After being turned down by thirty-one publishers, then it won the Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Patterson's 1993 book, Along Came a Spider, his very first publication to feature Alex Cross, was also his first New York Times bestseller in fiction.

In 2001, Morgan Freeman starred as Alex Cross in a movie adaptation of Along Came a Spider, and Tyler Perry played the role in the 2012 movie Alex Cross. A movie adaptation of Patterson's middle-grade book Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life premiered in theatres in October 2016.

James Patterson has contributed over one thousand books to pupils, focusing on a few of the very under-resourced colleges and youth programs in the nation. So far, he's given $7.25 million into classroom and school libraries across the USA, and $2.1 million to independent bookstores and workers.

Patterson has just given more than $35 million into his wife's alma maters--the University of Wisconsin, Vanderbilt University, and Manhattan College--plus he's created more than four hundred Writer and Teachers Instruction Scholarships at twenty-one universities and colleges around the nation. Patterson has also contributed over one million books to U.S. soldiers at home and abroad.

In May 2015, Patterson established a children's book imprint at Little, Brown--JIMMY Patterson--which is unwaveringly focused on a single goal: turning youngsters into lifelong readers. This apology additionally provides tools, approaches, and applications to serve parents, teachers, librarians, and booksellers. Patterson invests profits from the earnings of JIMMY Patterson Books from pro-reading initiatives.

Patterson also based ReadKiddoRead.com, a site intended to help teachers, parents, and librarians spark a new creation's enthusiasm for reading. Awarded the National Book Foundation's Innovations in Reading Prize and the American Library Association's Great Sites for Children, the Website includes thoughtful book reviews from Many Different genres and age ranges, a large and lively Facebook community, and also donations from other writers.

Patterson's awards for both adult and children's literature include the Edgar Award, the International

Best James Patterson Books - Critically Acclaimed/Notable

Maximum Ride, Vol. 5 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #5)

Maximum Ride, Vol. 5 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #5)

2011

Maximum Ride, Vol. 4 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #4)

Maximum Ride, Vol. 4 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #4)

2011

DigBooks Book

Maximum Ride Five-Book Set

Maximum Ride Forever (Maximum Ride, #9)

Maximum Ride Forever (Maximum Ride, #9)

2015

Middle School: Get Me Out of Here! (Middle School, #2)

Middle School: Get Me Out of Here! (Middle School, #2)

2012

Maximum Ride, Vol. 3 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #3)

Maximum Ride, Vol. 3 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #3)

2010

I Funny: A Middle School Story (I Funny, #1)

I Funny: A Middle School Story (I Funny, #1)

2012

The Private School Murders (Confessions, #2)

The Private School Murders (Confessions, #2)

2013

Haunted (Michael Bennett, #10)

Haunted (Michael Bennett, #10)

2017

Maximum Ride, Vol. 2 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #2)

Maximum Ride, Vol. 2 (Maximum Ride: The Manga, #2)

2009

List of all James Patterson Books in order

{{item.acf.numpages}} Pages
{{item.acf.gr_averageRating}}/5 ({{item.acf.gr_ratingsCount}} ratings)
Buy Now
View all James Patterson Books