Brené Brown: Books, Life, Career & Quotes

Birth Name
Casandra Brené Brown
Born
November 18, 1965 at San Antonio, Texas, United States
Age
53 years**
Nationality
American
Occupation
Storyteller | Research Professor | Author | Public Speaker | Licensed Masters Social Worker
Number of Works
30
Social Profiles
Official Website
www.brenebrown.com

About Brené Brown

Dr. Brené Brown is a research professor in the University of Houston where she Retains the Huffington Foundation -- Brené Brown Endowed Chair in The Graduate College of Social Work.

She's spent the previous two decades analyzing guts, vulnerability, shame, and compassion and is the author of five #1 New York Times bestsellers: The Presents of Imperfection, Daring Greatly, Climbing Powerful, Braving the Wilderness, along with her most recent book, Dare to Fight, that's the culmination of a seven-year study on leadership and courage. Brené's TED discussion -- Vulnerability's Power -- is among the five most seen TED talks with over 35 million viewpoints on the planet. Brené resides along with Charlie, Steve, along with their children, Ellen and her husband, in Houston, Texas.

Best Brené Brown Books - Critically Acclaimed/Notable

Dare to Lead: Brave Work. Tough Conversations. Whole Hearts.

Dare to Lead: Brave Work. Tough Conversations. Whole Hearts.

2018

Rising Strong

Rising Strong

2015

Daring Greatly: How the Courage to Be Vulnerable Transforms the Way We Live, Love, Parent, and Lead

Daring Greatly: How the Courage to Be Vulnerable Transforms the Way We Live, Love, Parent, and Lead

2012

Brené Brown Quotes

Shame hates to have words wrapped around it. If we talk about it, it loses its grip on us.
The thing that I have learned is that vulnerability is at the center of fear and shame, but it is also at the center of joy and gratitude and love and belonging...If we continue to wake up every day and put our game faces on and think that invulnerability is the way to be … then we pay the price, because I don't know that we would ever fully experience joy and love and belonging.
Belonging is not fitting in...Belonging starts with self-acceptance. Your level of belonging, in fact, can never be greater than your level of self-acceptance, because believing that you're enough is what gives you the courage to be authentic, vulnerable and imperfect. When we don't have that, we shape-shift and turn into chameleons; we hustle for the worthiness we already possess.
Healthy striving is about striving for internal goals, and wanting to be our best selves. Perfectionism is not motivated internally. Perfectionism is about what people will think. And you do not see effective leaders in corporations sitting on an email for three hours to make sure it’s worded just perfectly. You don’t. They have work to get done..You don’t see elite athletes letting themselves be discouraged by a bad workout or a single bad performance. It happens all the time. They’re accustomed to winning, they’re accustomed to losing. Once perfectionism becomes the goal, they’re out of the sport.
...the biggest mistake people make is not acknowledging fear and uncertainty.
‘Crazy-busy’ is a great armor, it’s a great way for numbing. What a lot of us do is that we stay so busy, and so out in front of our life, that the truth of how we’re feeling and what we really need can’t catch up with us.
View all Brené Brown Quotes

List of all Brené Brown Books in order

{{item.acf.numpages}} Pages
{{item.acf.gr_averageRating}}/5 ({{item.acf.gr_ratingsCount}} ratings)
Buy Now
View all Brené Brown Books

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.